WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday

DraftKings and FanDuel Price Differences

Top 5 FanDuel

Jasmine ThomasGCON560014.0%880017.60%-3.6%
Kristi ToliverGWAS590014.8%840016.80%-2.1%
Alex BentleyGATL430010.8%630012.60%-1.9%
Diana TaurasiGPHO730018.3%990019.80%-1.6%
Jonquel JonesFCON750018.8%1010020.20%-1.5%

Top 5 DraftKings

Sophie CunninghamGPHO400010.0%37007.40%2.6%
Myisha Hines-AllenFWAS34008.5%30006.00%2.5%
Jackie YoungGLVA580014.5%610012.20%2.3%
Ariel AtkinsGWAS640016.0%690013.80%2.2%
Camille LittleFPHO33008.3%31006.20%2.1%

2019 Team Stats

2019 Advanced Team Offense Stats

TEAMPACEOFFRTGAST%AST/TOOREB%REB%TOV%EFG%TS%
LAS VEGAS ACES100.8898.170.41.393053.218.547.852.4
NEW YORK LIBERTY98.295.662.81.2531.548.91845.649.7
LOS ANGELES SPARKS97.7695.960.11.1531.548.71946.650.3
CHICAGO SKY97.6396.766.71.2528.949.719.849.152.6
CONNECTICUT SUN95.1998.163.11.2836.152.917.945.849.3
MINNESOTA LYNX95.1498.267.61.1733.551.421.249.353.3
WASHINGTON MYSTICS95.0810965.91.7731.249.61551.655.9
ATLANTA DREAM93.7889.561.11.0732.847.418.741.845.9
SEATTLE STORM93.5694.560.11.1331.249.518.845.549.7
INDIANA FEVER92.15100.656.41.334.150.116.94750.9
DALLAS WINGS91.3391.262.21.0535.951.12041.946.5
PHOENIX MERCURY91.2596.961.81.326.347.216.746.251

2019 Advanced Team Defense Stats

TEAMDEF RTGDREBDREB%STLBLKOPP PTS
OFF TOV
OPP PTS
2ND CHANCE
OPP PTS
FB
OPP PTS
PAINT
LAS VEGAS ACES90.631.4748.25.116.88.67.428.6
SEATTLE STORM93.523.568.98.93.816.88.911.330.5
WASHINGTON MYSTICS94.825.366.99.25.110.912.76.432.8
MINNESOTA LYNX9524.768.88.23.915.99.49.532.3
CONNECTICUT SUN96.826.171.98.35.114.18.36.732.9
DALLAS WINGS96.924.667.67.54.116.610.310.132.1
LOS ANGELES SPARKS97.526.466.27.64.416.112.39.634.6
PHOENIX MERCURY97.825.567.16.34.213.810.910.331
CHICAGO SKY98.828.468.36.94.116.912.88.437.9
ATLANTA DREAM100.525.462.36.56.316.814.51032.9
NEW YORK LIBERTY101.126.367.18.14.117.512.57.434.4
INDIANA FEVER101.525.365.75.94.214.311.57.532.8

2019 Advanced Opposition Scoring

TEAMOPP
PTS
OPP
FGA
OPP
FG%
OPP
3PM
OPP
3PA
OPP
3P%
OPP
FTA
OPP
REB
OPP
AST
OPP
TOV
OPP
STL
OPP
BLK
OPP
BLKA
OPP
PFD
NEW YORK LIBERTY82.869.942.46.719.8342136.318.613.97.75.24.119
CHICAGO SKY80.472.9426.119.23216.934.418.613.193.94.116.4
LOS ANGELES SPARKS79.469.741.27.42037.117.937.817.415.88.95.64.417.6
ATLANTA DREAM78.571.441.76.621.131.416.54018.513.97.75.16.316.5
INDIANA FEVER78.568.741.16.318.334.319.435.219.412.56.33.34.218
CONNECTICUT SUN76.867.743.56.120.430.21433.819.614.87.84.25.115.9
LAS VEGAS ACES76.873.738.57.423.331.91535.618.914.18.75.95.115.9
MINNESOTA LYNX75.266.742.96.319.432.414.631.416.916.78.94.73.916.6
WASHINGTON MYSTICS75.16942.16.820.733.113.235.216.5165.83.45.114.4
PHOENIX MERCURY74.468.341.47.219.436.91437.317.113.85.63.94.216.4
DALLAS WINGS73.765.141.45.918.931.417.933.918.614.46.55.14.117.1
SEATTLE STORM72.966.242.66.619.633.412.334.11816.48.63.93.815

Data from WNBA.com

Connecticut Sun at Atlanta Dream

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Layshia ClarendonGAnkleOUT9/8/2019

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Nia CoffeyFIllnessGTD7/10/2019
Angel McCoughtryFKneeOUT7/31/2019
Kristy WallaceGKneeOUT5/1/2020

Vegas Odds: Connecticut -4  

Over/Under: 153 

2019 Player Stats

Connecticut

PLAYERGGSMPGPPGOREBDREBRPGAPGSPGBPGFG%3P%FT%TOPF
Jonquel Jones141429.715.52.97.610.5112.44729.776.92.42.6
Alyssa Thomas141430.4122.64.67.23.21.90.652.2059.61.62.5
Courtney Williams141429.111.11.24.45.63.51.10.539.146.774.21.51.4
Jasmine Thomas141429.4110.32.42.65.51.50.135.934.780.62.81.6
Shekinna Stricklen141423.59.50.21.31.51.110.440.540.288.90.92.3
Layshia Clarendon9015.36.20.81.72.42.10.3041.910085.70.90.8
Rachel Banham14012.94.901.21.20.80.40.135.231751.11.1
Bria Holmes14011.83.60.51.11.60.50.40.33818.266.70.40.6
Morgan Tuck1309.52.90.511.50.70.30.231.733.357.10.81.1
Brionna Jones1208.32.31.80.82.50.30.30.4310500.81.3
Kristine Anigwe9082.20.61.21.80.30.30.33507511.4
Natisha Hiedeman104010111000010

Atlanta

PLAYERGGSMPGPPGOREBDREBRPGAPGSPGBPGFG%3P%FT%TOPF
Tiffany Hayes131327.612.60.82.63.52.80.80.540.434.567.61.62.5
Brittney Sykes13626.412.40.83.84.52.40.50.840.131.870.72.11.7
Elizabeth Williams131328.28.22.53.35.80.811.944071.11.22.2
Renee Montgomery131324.87.90.21.61.82.90.70.135.331.969.21.81.3
Jessica Breland131323.57.71.25.36.51.61.40.935.712.582.61.51.8
Alex Bentley9022.16.90.31.82.12.90.70.62721.41001.81.9
Nia Coffey11616.56.51.42.640.50.50.535.234.557.91.11.6
Monique Billings12017.85.12.43.96.30.80.50.336.40841.62.1
Maite Cazorla10115.83.90.10.60.71.90.7041.235801.11.1
Marie Gülich12010.63.30.91.32.20.30.20.9392077.80.81.5
Haley Peters406.50.50.30.30.50.30.30.30010010.8
Angel McCoughtry000000000000000

The Skinny

Atlanta carries one of the worst defensive ratings in the league this season, so the Sun could possibly enjoy a field day offensively Wednesday. Looking back, the Sun won the battle last time around, defeating the Dream by a score of 86-76 on June 21. The Sun have relied on star forward Jonquel Jones to pace their offensive attack most of the year and it's likely not going to change anytime soon. Jones is currently putting up MVP-type numbers in 2019, as she is averaging 15.5 points and 10.5 rebounds per contest. Also, Jasmine Thomas has been outstanding on the offensive end lately, dropping 13.2 points over her last five contests. Expect to see the tandem of Jones and Thomas leading the Sun's offense Wednesday once again. 

Through the first 13 games of the season, Atlanta also has the worst offensive rating in the league. It's no surprise though, as the Dream have just two scorers averaging in double figures (Tiffany Hayes and Brittney Sykes). The Sun boasts an average defense, so there's definitely optimism for the Dream's offensive output Wednesday. Sykes is surely worth a look, as she is coming off a fantastic 29-point outing and is averaging 16.8 points over her last three contests. For a safer option however, Hayes has been the Dream's go-to scorer all season long and has shown consistency on the offensive end of the floor lately, averaging 14.7 points over her last nine matchups. 

Phoenix Mercury at Washington Mystics

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Diana TaurasiGBackGTD7/10/2019
Yvonne TurnerGNot Injury RelatedOUT7/12/2019

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Elena Delle DonneFNoseGTD7/10/2019
Emma MeessemanCNot Injury RelatedOUT7/13/2019
Kim MestdaghGNot Injury RelatedOUT7/13/2019
Kiara LeslieGKneeOUT8/2/2019

Vegas Odds: Washington -8 

Over/Under: 155.5 

2019 Player Stats

Phoenix

PLAYERGGSMPGPPGOREBDREBRPGAPGSPGBPGFG%3P%FT%TOPF
Brittney Griner12123519.62.35.37.51.90.82.252.1075.533.1
DeWanna Bonner12123418.51.56.37.82.81.70.638.230.894.51.81.3
Leilani Mitchell1052912.20.32.83.14.50.60.344.244.373.31.12.5
Briann January121231.37.30.21.61.83.21.10.138.536.188.21.52.3
Essence Carson12921.96.60.62.12.71.70.60.434.734.890.50.81.4
Yvonne Turner7723.35.60.42.633.10.90.133.323.587.52.61.4
Sancho Lyttle112153.50.72.330.20.60.237.22562.50.51.9
Sophie Cunningham10112.43.20.322.30.80.20.234.831.384.60.81.5
Alanna Smith10091.50.81.52.30.20.30.22015.4500.61.4
Camille Little7010.31.40.41.620.30.30.133.301000.41.1
Brianna Turner802.90.50.50.81.30.10.1040000.30.5
Diana Taurasi000000000000000

Washington

PLAYERGGSMPGPPGOREBDREBRPGAPGSPGBPGFG%3P%FT%TOPF
Elena Delle Donne121227.315.81.56.78.22.30.81.245.734.7961.21.1
Emma Meesseman312313.31.72.74.32.310.765.50500.31.3
Kristi Toliver131327.612.30.42.42.85.51.20.148.833.988.221.1
Ariel Atkins131324.411.60.62.12.71.41.70.841.836.2900.71.7
Tianna Hawkins13017.210.71.52.64.20.80.70.254.34088.51.52.7
Aerial Powers11016.710.311.52.51.20.80.442.938.290.31.51.5
Natasha Cloud1313329.60.22.72.85.61.20.437.729.878.61.11.7
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough13019.17.90.822.81.51.20.248.62589.71.51.2
LaToya Sanders131324.74.91.245.21.711.543.1093.30.82.1
Kim Mestdagh305.330000.30042.96000.70.3
Myisha Hines-Allen1108.82.10.91.52.40.60.50.534.525500.91.4
Shey Peddy703.110.10.60.70.40.3033.3501000.10.3
Kiara Leslie000000000000000

The Skinny

Wednesday's matchup will mark the first meeting between the two teams. Phoenix is coming off a low-scoring affair last Sunday, with Brittney Griner scoring almost half of the team's 65 total points (she dropped a season-best 31). Washington boasts one of the league's best defenses (third in defensive rating) along with the top-rated offense, so the Mercury could be in for a furious battle. The Mercury will likely continue riding the hot hand of Griner, as she is averaging a tremendous 26.0 points over her last four outings. Additionally, DeWanna Bonner, who has been the team's most reliable scorer in 2019, will likely continue to see heavy usage. Lastly, guard Leilani Mitchell has been a fantasy commodity recently given her price tag. She carries averages of 14.2 points, 5.2 assists and 3.8 rebounds per contest across her last six outings and there's no indication of her stopping anytime soon. 

Washington may be without star Elena Delle Donne (considered questionable) on Wednesday due to a nasal fracture that she suffered in Sunday's contest. If so, teammates Kristi Toliver and Ariel Atkins could be relied upon to carry the offense, something they both did when Delle Donne missed the start of the season. Furthermore, the Mystics might turn to their bench stars for instant offense if Delle Donne is indeed ruled out. Aerial Powers is coming off a fantastic outing in which she poured in a career-high 24 points last Sunday. Veteran Tianna Hawkins hasn't disappointed either, as she consistently manages double figures on the offensive end (10-plus points in each of her last six appearances).

Las Vegas Aces at Indiana Fever

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Lindsay AllenGKneeOUT5/1/2020

Indiana

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Victoria ViviansGKneeSUSP-INJ4/1/2020

Vegas Odds: Las Vegas -7.5

   Over/Under: 162.5

2019 Player Stats

Las Vegas

PLAYERGGSMPGPPGOREBDREBRPGAPGSPGBPGFG%3P%FT%TOPF
A'ja Wilson141428.716.71.65.67.22.30.51.650.3077.32.42.1
Liz Cambage131123.815.41.85.87.62.20.51.551.422.278.71.62
Kayla McBride141428.915.40.64.24.82.41.204947.191.721.1
Dearica Hamby14019.910.61.64.96.51.61.10.654.131.673.51.61.9
Kelsey Plum141425.67.10.52.73.23.21.10.135.132.11001.82.1
Jackie Young141422.75.60.52.534.61.10.330.433.369.61.31.6
Tamera Young14016.851.21.72.91.40.80.13728.660.91.41.6
Sydney Colson13012.23.30.10.70.82.51.20.346.755.683.31.30.9
Sugar Rodgers14014.13.20.122.11.30.30.53232.4501.11.4
Carolyn Swords1337.21.80.51.21.80.50.20.238.501000.80.9
JiSu Park1006.70.60.70.71.40.20.50.211.1033.30.20.8

Indiana

PLAYERGGSMPGPPGOREBDREBRPGAPGSPGBPGFG%3P%FT%TOPF
Kelsey Mitchell151527.414.60.21.11.32.30.50.137.135.489.71.31.8
Erica Wheeler151526.312.70.12.52.65.81.10.347.141.495.73.12.5
Candice Dupree151532.412.10.95.46.32.50.30.447.90871.51.1
Natalie Achonwa13922.710.21.53.75.21.70.50.958.2086.70.72.9
Tiffany Mitchell15023.110.20.72.43.120.50.237.129.4901.72.4
Teaira McCowan15619.76.83.14.57.70.10.41.849.4062.513.3
Betnijah Laney151528.45.81.73.55.31.51.80.235.228.1501.81.7
Kennedy Burke12011.84.80.50.30.80.50.60.246.541.264.70.51.1
Paris Kea505.22.600.40.40.600.245.566.7500.60.2
Shenise Johnson7010.31.90.31.61.90.70.3027.30500.40.9
Stephanie Mavunga1008.51.40.91.32.20.20.30.331.301000.41.6
Erica McCall706.70.90.91.32.10.300.115.401000.10.6
Victoria Vivians000000000000000

The Skinny

This will be an particularly interesting matchup, as the highest-paced offensive team, the Aces, squares off against the worst-rated defensive squad, the Fever. Both teams faced off back on June 29 which ended in the Aces finishing off the Fever by a final of 102-97. Liz Cambage is coming off a terrific outing last Sunday, as she reached the 20-point plateau for the first time with the Aces while grabbing 11 rebounds. Cambage will likely continue to dominate the paint once again Wednesday, something she has done ever so consistently this year. Additionally, A'ja Wilson and Kayla McBride will seemingly garner 10-plus field-goal attempts again Wednesday, something they both have done in each of the past three games. Also, forward Dearica Hamby could be a potential sleeper; she recorded a double-double off the bench last time around against the Fever. 

Indiana plays with one of the worst paces in the league, though it has the second-best offensive rating. Playing a Las Vegas squad which ranks first in defensive rating will be tough to overcome. The Fever did however total 97 points in their last meeting, which should boost their overall confidence offensively. Indiana will likely rely upon their top three leading scores to provide most of their offense. Kelsey Mitchell has been the team's most dependable scorer throughout the first 15 games of the season. Teammate Erica Wheeler has shown flashes of offensive brilliance with two outings of 26-plus points this year, and Wednesday's matchup gives her a prime opportunity for another one. 

Minnesota Lynx at Chicago Sky

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Seimone AugustusGKneeGTD7/10/2019
Temi FagbenleFNot Injury RelatedGTD7/10/2019
Cecilia ZandalasiniGNot Injury RelatedGTD7/10/2019
Damiris DantasCCalfOUT7/14/2019
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT2/1/2020
Kelsey GriffinFToeSUSP2/1/2020
Karima Christmas-KellyGKneeOUT3/1/2020
Jessica ShepardCKneeOUT5/1/2020

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Astou NdourCNot Injury RelatedGTD7/12/2019

Vegas Odds: Even

Over/Under: 160.5

2019 Player Stats

Minnesota 

PLAYERGGSMPGPPGOREBDREBRPGAPGSPGBPGFG%3P%FT%TOPF
Odyssey Sims14143316.212.63.65.61.30.241.727.983.13.41.9
Sylvia Fowles141430.914.62.86.89.61.11.11.159.7067.52.32.6
Napheesa Collier141432.911.61.44.45.72.41.90.946.732.479.21.93.1
Damiris Dantas11112910.31.53.55.13.20.90.542.142.668.42.12.9
Danielle Robinson141427.59.90.52.533.71.20.439.823.585.72.31.8
Lexie Brown14019.780.11.31.41.40.90.143.241.876.51.31.4
Jessica Shepard6018.74.81.54.25.73.50.30.237.914.3752.51.5
Stephanie Talbot13312.73.80.30.91.20.80.50.23430.687.51.10.9
Karima Christmas-Kelly60122.70.20.70.810.80.227.827.3600.71.3
Alaina Coates1206.32.60.81.32.20.10.10.452062.50.31
Shao Ting505.41.20.40.81.20.400.220066.70.41.2
Asia Taylor205.510000.50033.3000.51
Seimone Augustus000000000000000
Maya Moore000000000000000
Temi Fagbenle000000000000000
Kenisha Bell101000000000000

Chicago

PLAYERGGSMPGPPGOREBDREBRPGAPGSPGBPGFG%3P%FT%TOPF
Diamond DeShields14143014.10.94.85.62.31.10.436.932.478.92.22.5
Allie Quigley141429.312.10.42.632.90.80.349.248.61001.11.4
Courtney Vandersloot141429.69.60.63.94.58.21.40.439.733.3803.41.6
Jantel Lavender1413289.124.96.910.40.749.623.11001.51.6
Stefanie Dolson141424.79.114.15.11.90.60.653.238.91002.13.1
Cheyenne Parker140208.61.84.46.20.90.91.446.32593.91.62.5
Kahleah Copper14015.67.60.21.61.90.70.4039.836.480.61.11.7
Gabby Williams14115.96.30.41.41.81.80.70.240.913.676.51.41.2
Astou Ndour206.54.500000010010000.51
Katie Lou Samuelson3013.32.301.71.710.7033.3201000.31.3
Victoria Macaulay504.41.20.20.60.800.40.240010000.6
Chloe Jackson405.810.30.50.80.81025000.80.3
Jamierra Faulkner000000000000000

The Skinny

The Lynx have been a banged-up team all season long, but they just keep turning to the next player up to find success; they currently sits in second place in the Western Conference. Chicago currently allows the second most points per game, something the Lynx could exploit. Odyssey Sims comes into Wednesday as one of the hottest players in the league, as she is averaging 20.6 points over her last seven contests, including dropping a triple-double last Sunday. Though off to a slow start, former MVP Sylvia Fowles has turned it up a notch recently. She is averaging 15.2 points and 9.8 rebounds over her last five starts, and Wednesday's contest holds a very intriguing matchup for Fowles, as the Sky allow a terrible 37.2 points in the paint per contest which ranks last in the league. 

Chicago has a tremendously balanced roster offensively, meaning that on any given day, there's a equally likely chance that anyone on their roster can lead the team in scoring. Last time around it was Jantel Lavender. Before then it was Allie Quigley. And before that? Diamond DeShields. You get the picture. Therefore, it's nearly impossible to predict what to expect from any of the Sky's players on offense. DeShields, though, has primarily been the go-to scorer for the Sky all season long and has been their most consistent weapon thus far. In addition, Quigley is another player that the Sky seems to depend upon when they need scoring; she is averaging 13.7 points over her last nine starts.  

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Markus Tobias
Markus started covering fantasy sports in 2017, the same year he joined RotoWire. He currently covers college basketball, the NBA and the WNBA for RotoWire. He graduated from the University of Wisconsin - Madison in 2019 with a degree in Marketing and Supply Chain Management.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Wednesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday