NFL 2020: Using Vacated Targets to Identify Opportunity

NFL 2020: Using Vacated Targets to Identify Opportunity

Last week we looked at offseason moves from an RB-centric perspective, analyzing the number of 2019 carries each team added and lost with its veteran transactions. This week, we shift our focus to pass catchers, looking at targets instead of carries.

Team2019 Targets Lost2019 Targets AddedNet Targets Freed Up
Dallas19015175
Atlanta258104154
Green Bay1325127
LA Rams1260126
Tampa Bay1080108
Philadelphia12821107
Tennessee1030103
LA Chargers104599
NY Jets1838598
Indianapolis1182494
NY Giants1263492
San Francisco981682
Minnesota1103575
Baltimore74074
New England1245074
Cincinnati64064
Miami673631
Detroit715516
Arizona1561506
Pittsburgh63576
Washington134136-2
Kansas City5863-5
Carolina155164-9
Denver5877-19
Houston167202-35
Cleveland64102-38
New Orleans72114-42
Buffalo3595-60
Jacksonville56121-65
Seattle79152-73
Chicago80154-74
Las Vegas68161-93

The Top 5

1. Dallas Cowboys

190 Vacated TargetsRandall Cobb (83), Jason Witten (83), Tavon Austin (24)

15 Added Targets Blake Bell (15)

2019 Pass-Play Rate — 58 percent (21st)

2019 Pass Attempts — 597 (T-10th)

This one doesn't seem especially complicated, with first-round pick CeeDee Lamb replacing Cobb as the No. 3 receiver while Blake

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jerry Donabedian
Jerry was a 2018 finalist for the FSWA's Player Notes Writer of the Year and DFS Writer of the Year awards. A Baltimore native, Jerry roots for the Ravens and watches "The Wire" in his spare time.
Surviving Week 3
Surviving Week 3
Beating the Book: Handicapping Week 3
Beating the Book: Handicapping Week 3
Hidden Stat Line: Targets, Routes & Snaps from Week 2
Hidden Stat Line: Targets, Routes & Snaps from Week 2
NFL Injury Analysis: Where to Begin?
NFL Injury Analysis: Where to Begin?